PDA

View Full Version : CFU qualification fixtures unveiled for 2006 CAC Games; Haiti in Group 2



panoramix
11-01-05, 08:48 AM
CONCACAF has unveiled today the qualification fixtures for the CFU (Caribbean Football Union) where five teams will advance the men?s under-21 football tournament at the 2006 Central American & Caribbean (CAC) Games that will run from 15-24 July in Cartagena, Colombia.
CFU qualifying takes the form of five groups of three teams to play on a round-robin basis, from 29 March ? 20 April, with each group winner qualifying to the CAC games.

The CFU Group 1 has Aruba, Puerto Rico and the host Barbados, while Group 2 takes place in Trinidad & Tobago along with visitors Dominica and Haiti.

The Netherlands Antilles hosts Group 3 with St. Lucia and US Virgin Islands, while Cuba greets Antigua & Barbuda and St. Vincent & The Grenadines in Group 4. Group 5 will be held in Surinam and includes Dominican Republic and Jamaica.

Along with the five CFU qualifiers, four teams from UNCAF (Union Centroamericana de Fútbol) will also progress to the CAC Games from the Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos scheduled to take place in Guatemala from 3-12 March 2006.

The CFU and UNCAF qualified teams will be joined by Mexico, Venezuela and the host, Colombia at the 2006 CAC Games.

2006 CENTRAL AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN GAMES (Under-21) QUALIFICATION
CFU
Group 1
Waterford, St. Michaels BARBADOS; National Stadium
16.04.2006: BABRADOS ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
18.04.2006: ARUBA ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
20.04.2006: BARBADOS ? ARUBA (19:00)

Group 2
Malabar, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Larry Gomes Stadium
31.03.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? DOMINICA (16:00)
02.04.2006: HAITI ? DOMINICA (16:00)
04.04.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? HAITI (16:00)

Group 3
Willemstad, Curcaco NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Stadion Ergilio Hato
29.03.2006: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES ? US VIRGIN ISLANDS (20:00)
31.03.2006: US VIRGIN ISLANDS ? ST. LUCIA (20:00)
02.04.2006: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES ? ST. LUCIA (20:00)

Group 4
La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero
12.04.2006: ANTIGUA & BARBUDA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:00)
14.04.2006: CUBA ? ANTIGUA & BARBUDA (16:30)
16.04.2006: CUBA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:30)

Group 5
Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andre Kamperveen Stadium
05.04.2006: SURINAM ? DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (20:00)
07.04.2006: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ? JAMAICA (20:00)
09.04.2006: SURINAM ? JAMAICA (17:00)