PDA

View Full Version : Men's U-21 Football Qualification for 2006 Central American & Carribean Games.



bana2166
03-14-06, 06:17 PM
Qualification for 2006 Central American & Caribbean Games begin this month

14.3.06 - The road to the men?s under-21 football tournament at the 2006 Central American & Caribbean (CAC) Games in Cartagena, Colombia begins with Caribbean and Central American qualification this month.

Caribbean Football Union (CFU) qualifying takes the form of five groups of three teams to play on a round-robin basis, from 29 March ? 20 April, with each group winner qualifying to the CAC games.

The CFU Group 1 has Aruba, Puerto Rico and the host Barbados, while Group 2 takes place in Trinidad & Tobago who welcome visitors Dominica and Haiti.

The Netherlands Antilles hosts Group 3 with St. Lucia and US Virgin Islands, while Cuba greets Antigua & Barbuda and St. Vincent & The Grenadines in Group 4. Group 5 will be held in Surinam and includes Dominican Republic and Jamaica.

Along with the five CFU qualifiers, four teams from the Union Centroamericana de Fútbol (UNCAF) home-and-away series qualification, which also begins this month, will progress to the CAC Games from 16-29 July in Cartagena.

The Caribbean and Central American qualified teams will be joined by Mexico, Venezuela and the host, Colombia at the 2006 CAC Games.

2006 CENTRAL AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN GAMES (U-21) QUALIFICATION
Caribbean Zone
Group 1
Waterford, St. Michaels BARBADOS; National Stadium
16.04.2006: BARBADOS ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
18.04.2006: ARUBA ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
20.04.2006: BARBADOS ? ARUBA (19:00)

Group 2
Malabar, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Larry Gomes Stadium
31.03.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? DOMINICA (16:00)
02.04.2006: HAITI ? DOMINICA (16:00)
04.04.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? HAITI (16:00)

Group 3
Willemstad, Curcaco NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Stadion Ergilio Hato
29.03.2006: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES ? US VIRGIN ISLANDS (20:00)
31.03.2006: US VIRGIN ISLANDS ? ST. LUCIA (20:00)
02.04.2006: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES ? ST. LUCIA (20:00)

Group 4
La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero
12.04.2006: ANTIGUA & BARBUDA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:00)
14.04.2006: CUBA ? ANTIGUA & BARBUDA (16:30)
16.04.2006: CUBA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:30)

Group 5
Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andre Kamperveen Stadium
05.04.2006: SURINAM ? DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (20:00)
07.04.2006: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ? JAMAICA (20:00)
09.04.2006: SURINAM ? JAMAICA (17:00)

Central American Zone
Series 1
29.03.2006: Mazatenango, GUATEMALA; Estadio Carlos Salazar Hijo (20:00)
GUATEMALA ? COSTA RICA

TBD: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Ricardo Saprissa
COSTA RICA ? GUATEMALA

Series 2
02.04.2006: Dangriga, BELIZE; Carl Ramos Stadium (15:00)
BELIZE ? EL SALVADOR

05.04.2006: San Salvador, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Cuscatlan (19:00)
EL SALVADOR ? BELIZE

Series 3
05.04.2006: Tegucigalpa, HONDURAS; Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino (19:00)
HONDURAS ? NICARAGUA

09.04.2006: Diriamba, NICARAGUA; Estadio Cacique Diriangén (15:00)
NICARAGUA ? HONDURAS

Playoff Series
TBD: TBD, PANAMA;
PANAMA ? BEST SERIES RUNNER-UP

TBD: TBD;
BEST SERIES RUNNER-UP ? PANAMA

http://www.concacaf.com/view_article.asp?id=3343