PDA

View Full Version : CAC Games Qualification: Netherlands Antilles progress; Haiti defeats Dominica



panoramix
04-04-06, 09:43 AM
2.4.06 - The Netherlands Antilles became the first Caribbean nation to qualify to the men?s under-22 football tournament at the 2006 Central American & Caribbean (CAC) Games in Cartagena, Colombia after hosting and winning the Caribbean Group 3 at the Stadion Ergilio Hato in Willemstad, Curcaco over the weekend.
After the Netherlands Antilles (2-0-0, 6 Points) and St. Lucia (1-1-0, 3 Points) defeated the US Virgin Islands (0-2-0, 0 Points) by the same score of 8:0 on 29 and 31 October, respectively, both teams met for the Caribbean Group 3 title but it was the host taking victory by score of 4:3 on 2 April at the Stadion Ergilio Hato.

Elsewhere, Haiti (1-0-0, 3 Points) defeated Dominica (0-1-1, 1 Point) by score of 5:0 in the Caribbean Group 2 Qualification at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, Trinidad & Tobago on 2 April. Dominica opened group play on 31 March holding Trinidad & Tobago (0-0-1, 1 Point) to a 1:1 draw in Malabar.

Trinidad & Tobago will host Haiti in the final Group 2 encounter on 4 April at the Larry Gomes Stadium with a berth to the CAC Games on the line.

The remaining three Caribbean Group winners will join four qualifiers from the Central American Zone, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela and the host Colombia in the CAC Games from 16-29 July.

2006 CENTRAL AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN GAMES (U-21) QUALIFICATION
Caribbean Zone
Group 1
Waterford, St. Michaels BARBADOS; National Stadium
16.04.2006: BARBADOS ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
18.04.2006: ARUBA ? PUERTO RICO (19:00)
20.04.2006: BARBADOS ? ARUBA (19:00)

Group 2
Malabar, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Larry Gomes Stadium
31.03.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? DOMINICA 1:1 (0:1)
Judah HERNANDEZ 90? ? Roy EMANUEL 35?
TRI: Hasely Holder ? Marcelle Francois (60: Shane Calderon), Marlon Murray, Yohance Marshall (46: Josimar Belgrave), Ancil Farrier, Abiola Sandy, Hayden Tinto, Kevin Neaves, Clevon George (74: Aklie Edwards), Makan Hislop, Judah Hernandez. Booked: Murray 21?, Francois 50?
TD: Ron LA FOREST
DMA: Glenson Prince ? Shern Dailey, Lester Vital (55: Donan Fervier), Leon Trish, Elmond Derrick, Macaza White, Dafar Shillingford, Daniel Francis, Mitchel Joseph, Roy Emanuel (71: Lendl Johnson), Augustus Pinard (72: Mahon Philogene). Booked: Pinard 68?
TD: Christopher ERICKSON
R: John WYNGAARDE (SUR)

02.04.2006: HAITI ? DOMINICA 5:0 (1:0)
Rood Kelly JEAN 41?; Fritzson Jean BAPTISTE 46?, 87?; Dacius GILLES 55?; Etienne YVESON 82?
HAI : Occenat Peterson ? Alain Vubert, Guerrier Panel, Ednerson Raymond, Dacius Gilles, Alcenat Jean Sony, Serge Louis (58: James Marcelin), Joineus Michelet (37: Innocent Jean Junior), Rood Kelly Jean, Fritzson Jean Baptiste (63: Jackson Jean), Etienne Yveson. Booked: Raymond 20?, Louis 50?, Baptiste 63?, Marcelin 89?
TD: Wilner ETIENNE
DMA: Glenson Prince ? Mahon Philogene, Shern Dailey, Elmond Derrick, Dafar Shillingford, Daniel Francis, Roy Emanuel (53: Albert Mendes), Lendl Johnson, Julian Wade (46: Mitchel Joseph), Augustus Pinard, Russel Mills (39: Donan Fervier). Booked: Shillingford 76?
TD: Christopher ERICKSON
R: Waldo PINAS (SUR)

04.04.2006: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? HAITI (16:00)

Group 3
Willemstad, Curcaco NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Stadion Ergilio Hato
31.03.2006: US VIRGIN ISLANDS ? ST. LUCIA 0:8 (0:4)
Justin ST. CLAIR 5?, 82?; Troy PROSPER 12?, 45?, 56?; Zacchius POLIUS 24?, 88?, 90?
VIR: MacDonald Taylor ? Agustin Woudley, Luis Rosado, Stephen Walter Jr., Adam Fuller (78: Kamel Abdel, Jaime Browne, Richard Vanneck (46: Kai Alexander), Marvin Tavernier (58: Andre Thomas), Cleavon Degrasse, Oriel Cornwall, Kai Schuster. Booked: none
TD: Felix ST. ROSE
LCA: Randy Poleon ? Vernus Abott, Yan Vigné (58: Caddius Emmanuel), Maradona Griffith, Cleveland Emmanuel, Everton Lambert, Troy Prosper (76: Albert Reynolds), Zacchius Polius, Justin St. Clair (88: Brad Emmanuel), Magnum Valcin. Booked: Vigné 29?
TD: Terence CAROO
R: Neal BRIZAN (TRI)

02.04.2006: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES ? ST. LUCIA 4:3 (3:1)
Steward SAMBO 15?; Ashar BERNARDUS 37?; OG 44?, 54? ? Justin ST. CLAIR 8?; Zacchius POLIUS 57?; Troy PROSPER 90?+
ANT: Jarzinho Pieter ? Wilmar Jantji, Edmond Lodowica (52: Miksing Garia), Steward Sambo, Denshelo America, Jegar Venekatte, Kenneth Kunst, Ashar Bernardus, Pheadrick Baromeo, Djarston Torbed (55: Luidjino Hojer), Faisal Ouedraogo (81: Gabriel Alberto). Booked: Jantji 85?
TD: Etienne SILIEE
LCA: Randy Poleon (46: Chad Phillip) ? Vernus Abott, Yan Vigné, Mosely Remy (56: Albert Reynolds), Maradona Griffith, Cleveland Emmanuel, Everton Lambert, Troy Prosper, Zacchius Polius, Justin St. Clair, Magnum Valcin (67: Caddius Emmanuel). Booked: Remy 9?, St. Clair 22?, Polius 47?, Cleveland Emmanuel 51?
TD: Terence CAROO
R: Richard PIPER (TRI)

Group 4
La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero
12.04.2006: ANTIGUA & BARBUDA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:00)
14.04.2006: CUBA ? ANTIGUA & BARBUDA (16:30)
16.04.2006: CUBA ? ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (16:30)

Group 5
Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andre Kamperveen Stadium
05.04.2006: SURINAM ? DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (20:00)
07.04.2006: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ? JAMAICA (20:00)
09.04.2006: SURINAM ? JAMAICA (17:00)