PDA

View Full Version : CONCACAF teams unveil rosters for 2006 FIFA World Cup ?



kapwa
05-03-06, 06:45 PM
Costa Rica, Mexico, Trinidad & Tobago and USA have all unveiled their respective rosters for 2006 FIFA World Cup? in Germany.



All four teams still have until the 15 May, FIFA deadline, to submit their final 23-man rosters for Germany 2006 which will run from 9 June ? 9 July.

The CONCACAF qualifiers continue their final preparations this month with several friendlies before competing at the FIFA World Cup?.

COSTA RICA: The first CONCACAF team since 1970 to play in an opening match of a World Cup is one of only two CONCACAF teams to have won a World Cup match on European Soil ? The ticos have secured three warm-up encounters before the tournament?s curtain raiser against Germany on 9 June ? Costa Rica will travel to Europe next month and face Cataluña?s Selection on 24 May in Barcelona, Spain, then the Ukraine in Kiev and Czech Republic in Jablonec on 28 & 30 May, respectively.

Roster
GK: Wardy Alfaro (LD Alajuelense), Alvaro Mesen (CS Herediano), Jose Francisco Porras (Deportivo Saprissa);
DF: Gabriel Badilla (Deportivo Saprissa), Jervis Drummond (Deportivo Saprissa), Leonardo Gonzalez (CS Herediano), Luis Marin (LD Alajuelense), Gilberto Martinez (Brescia/ITA), Roy Miller (Bodo Glimt/NOR D2), Michael Rodriguez (LD Alajuelense), Douglas Sequeira (Real Salt Lake/USA), Michael Umaña (Brujas), Harold Wallace (LD Alajuelense);
MD: Randall Azofeifa (Deportivo Saprissa), Christian Bolaños (Deportivo Saprissa), Walter Centeno (Deportivo Saprissa), Danny Fonseca (CS Cartagines), Carlos Hernandez (LD Alajuelense), Mauricio Solis (CSD Comunicaciones/GUA);
AT: Kurt Bernard (Puntarenas), Ronald Gomez (Deportivo Saprissa), Alvaro Saborio (Deportivo Saprissa), Victor Nuñez (CS Cartagines), Paulo Wanchope (CS Herediano).
TD: Alexandre GUIMARAES

MEXICO: Qualified for more World Cups (13) than any other country in CONCACAF? The tricolor will take on Venezuela on 5 May in Pasadena, California USA before their home send-off match seven days later in Ciudad de México against Congo DR ? Before the World Cup, Mexico will play France in Saint-Denis on 27 May and then the Netherlands in Eindhoven on 1 June.

Roster
GK: Jesus Corona (Tecos UAG), Guillermo Ochoa (Club América), Oswaldo Sanchez (CD Guadalajara);
DF: Jose Antonio Castro (Club América), Andres Guardado (Atlas), Joel Huiqui (CDSC Cruz Azul), Rafael Marquez (FC Barcelona/ESP), Mario Mendez (CF Monterrey), Ricardo Osorio (CDSC Cruz Azul), Gonzalo Pineda (CD Guadalajara), Francisco Rodriguez (CD Guadalajara), Carlos Salcido (CD Guadalajara), Claudio Suarez (Chivas USA);
MD: Jesus Arellano (CF Monterrey), Rafael Garcia (Atlas), Israel Lopez (CD Toluca), Jaime Lozano (Tigres UANL), Ramon Morales (CD Guadalajara), Antonio Naelson (CD Toluca), Pavel Pardo (Club América), Luis Perez (CF Monterrey), Gerardo Torrado (CDSC Cruz Azul);
AT: Omar Bravo (CD Guadalajara), Jared Borgetti (Bolton Wanderers/ENG), Francisco Fonseca (CDSC Cruz Azul), Guillermo Franco (Villareal CF/ESP).
TD: Ricardo LAVOLPE

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: The second English speaking Caribbean team to compete in a World Cup ? The soca warriors will host Peru on 10 May in Port of Spain, before departing for Europe ? Prior to Germany, the soca warriors will face Wales in Graz, Austria on 27 May, before heading to Slovenia for friendly against the host in Celje four days later ? Trinidad & Tobago ends their preparation against Czech Republic in Prague on 3 June.

Roster
GK: Shaka Hislop (West Ham United/ENG), Kelvin Jack (Dundee FC/SCO D2), Clayton Ince (Coventry City/ENG D2);
DF: Marvin Andrews (Rangers/SCO), Atiba Charles (W Connection), Ian Cox (Gillingham/ENG D3), Cyd Gray (San Juan Jabloteh), Avery John (New England Revolution/USA), Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham/ENG D4), Brent Sancho (Gillingham/ENG D3);
MD: Chris Birchall (Port Vale/ENG D3), Carlos Edwards (Luton Town/ENG D2), Russell Latapy (Falkirk/SCO), Silvio Spann (no club), Densill Theobald (Falkirk/SCO), Aurtis Whitley (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh);
AT: Cornell Glen (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Stern John (Coventry City/ENG D2), Kenwyne Jones (Southampton/ENG D2), Anthony Rougier (Petrotrin), Collin Samuel (Dundee United/SCO), Jason Scotland (St Johnstone/SCO D2), Anthony Wolfe (San Juan Jabloteh), Dwight Yorke (Sydney FC/AUS).
TD: Leo BEENHAKKER

USA: The first CONCACAF team to reach semifinals of a World Cup (1930) ? The stars & stripes will stage three-game send off series before traveling to Germany ? The USA will face Morocco in Nashville, Tennessee on 23 May, before taking on Venezuela in Cleveland, Ohio on 26 May and then two days later meet Latvia in East Hartford, Connecticut ? The stars & stripes have also scheduled a closed door friendly against Angola in Hamburg, Germany four days before the start of the World Cup.

Roster
GK: Marcus Hahnemann (Reading FC/ENG D2), Tim Howard (Manchester United/ENG), Kasey Keller (Borussia Mönchengladbach/GER);
DF: Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham FC/ENG), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover 96/GER), Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City Wizards), Cory Gibbs (ADO Den Haag/NED), Frankie Hejduk (Columbus Crew), Eddie Lewis (Leeds United/ENG D2), Oguchi Onyewu (Standard de Liege/BEL), Eddie Pope (Real Salt Lake);
MD: DaMarcus Beasley (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Bobby Convey (Reading FC/ENG D2), Clint Dempsey (New England Revolution), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), John O?Brien (Chivas USA), Ben Olsen (D.C. United), Claudio Reyna (Manchester City/ENG);
AT: Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo), Eddie Johnson (Kansas City Wizards), Brian McBride (Fulham FC/ENG), Josh Wolff (Kansas City Wizards).
TD: Bruce ARENA

Friendlies
05.05.2006: Pasadena, California USA; Rose Bowl (20:00)
MEXICO ? VENEZUELA

10.05.2006: Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Hasely Crawford Stadium (18:30)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ? PERU

12.05.2006: Ciudad de México, MEXICO; Estadio Azteca
MEXICO ? CONGO DR

23.05.2006: Nashville, Tennessee USA; The Coliseum (18:00)
USA ? MOROCCO

26.05.2006: Cleveland, Ohio USA; Cleveland Browns Stadium (19:00)
USA ? VENEZUELA

27.05.2006: Saint-Denis, FRANCE; Stade de France (21:00)
FRANCE ? MEXICO

27.05.2006: Graz, AUSTRIA; Liebherr GAK Stadium (18:15)
WALES ? TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

28.05.2006: East Hartford, Connecticut USA; Rentschler Field (19:00)
USA ? LATVIA

28.05.2006: Kiev, UKRAINE;
UKRAINE ? COSTA RICA

30.05.2006: Jablonec, CZECH REPUBLIC;
CZECH REPUBLIC ? COSTA RICA

31.05.2006: Celje, SLOVENIA;
SLOVENIA ? TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

01.06.2006: Eindhoven, NETHERLANDS;
NETHERLANDS ? MEXICO

03.06.2006: Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC;
CZECH REPUBLIC ? TRINIDAD& TOBAGO 05.06.2006: Hamburg, GERMANY; (Closed Door)
ANGOLA ? USA